VIII, sec. 13 of the South Carolina Constitution provides that any incorporated municipality “may agree with . . . any other political subdivision for the joint administration of any function and exercise of powers and the sharing of the costs thereof,” and that “[n]othing in this Constitution may be construed to prohibit the State or any of its counties, incorporated municipalities, or other political subdivisions from agreeing to share the lawful cost, responsibility, and administration of functions with any one or more governments, whether within or without this State;” WHEREAS, S.C. Code § 4-9-41(A) provides that any “incorporated municipality ... may provide for the joint administration of any function and exercise of powers as authorized by Section 13 of Article VIII of the South Carolina Constitution;” WHEREAS, certain municipalities in the State have determined that it would be effective and efficient to jointly perform certain functions, including without limitation the business license functions more fully described below; WHEREAS, LRS is a division of the Association and a committee of the