Second Reading ATTEST: Jamie Paul, City Clerk ATTACHMENT #6 Page 2 of 3 Proposed Streets & Drains Organization 2023 Superintendent Streets & Drains Supervisor Foreman Vehicle Operator III Heavy Equipment Operator Trades Worker Laborer Heavy Equipment Operator Trades Worker Trades Worker Laborer EX H I B I T A AT T A C H M E N T #6 Pa g e 3 of 3 ORDINANCE NO. 2023-03 TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ACCEPTING THE PETITION REQUESTING ANNEXATION BY THE LANDOWNERS AND ANNEXING ± 0.25 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED ON GENTRY LN AND OWNED BY ADAMS BROTHERS, LLC WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, have reviewed the petition of the landowners requesting that their property be annexed into the City and determined that such Petition should be accepted and the property annexed into the City; and WHEREAS, the property is