The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Councilmember Toole recused himself from the discussion of this ordinance.There were no comments from citizens. Council approved the first reading of the ordinance with a unanimous 6-0 vote and one recusal. Please see ATTACHMENT#5 for a copy of Councilmember Toole's recusal form. A copy of the proposed ordinance below: ORDINANCE NO. 2022-01 TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ACCEPTING THE PETITION REQUESTING ANNEXATION BY THE LANDOWNER AND ANNEXING ± 0.26 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED AT 331 BELAIR ROADAND OWNED BY NEX VENTURES REALTY, INC. WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections(1)and (2)of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing 2 with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for annexation has been reviewed for consistency with the Future Land Use Classification of the properties as specified in the Land Use Element of the North Augusta 2017 Comprehensive Plan; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT