020722 Council Mtg Discussion Items with Attachments North
[…] Financing Terms for the Financing of Vehicles and Equipment
A resolution has been prepared for Council's consideration approving financing terms for the financing of
vehicles and equipment.
Please see ATTACHMENT#15 for a copy of the proposed resolution.
ATTACHMENT#5
ORDINANCE NO. 2022-01
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS
OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ACCEPTING THE PETITION REQUESTING
ANNEXATION BY THE LANDOWNER AND ANNEXING
f 0.26 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED AT 331 BELAIR ROAD
AND OWNED BY NEX VENTURES REALTY, INC.
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South
Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this
section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the
municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons
owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing
body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the
area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed
for annexation has been reviewed for consistency with the Future Land Use Classification of
the properties as specified in the Land Use Element of the North Augusta 2017 Comprehensive
Plan;