122021 Council Mtg Mins Adopted North
[…] accepting the petition requesting annexation by the landowners and annexing±43.9 acres of land
• located along Martintown Road and owned by Adams Brothers Properties, L-C. There was no
discussion. Council tabled the ordinance with a 7-0 vote.
Please see a copy of the tabled ordinance below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2021-23
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA
BY ACCEPTING THE PETITION REQUESTING ANNEXATION BY THE LANDOWNERS AND ANNEXING
± 43.9 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
ON W. MARTINTOWN ROAD AND OWNED BY
ADAMS BROTHERS PROPERTIES, LLC
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2)of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and
annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the
municipality, the annexation is complete"; and
• WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, have reviewed
the petition of the landowners requesting that their property be annexed into the City and
determined that such Petition should be accepted and the property annexed into the City; and