Robert A. Pettit, Mayor • City of North Augusta ATTACHMENT #6 • ORDINANCE NO. 2021-03 TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING t 0.40 ACRES OF PROPERTY, FRONTING ON GREGORY LAKE ROAD AND OWNED BY THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, have approved Resolution No. 2020-02 dated January 6,2020 authorizing the City Administrator to execute any documents necessary to request annexation of the property and determined that such Petition should be accepted and the