101920 City Council Mtg Mins Adopted North
[…] Augusta by annexing a portion of t0.26 acres of property located at 705 Mae Street owned by Jose
B. Rodriguez and Maria I. Serrano. There were no comments. The final reading of the ordinance
was approved unanimously by Council with a 6-0 vote.
Please see the copy of the proposed ordinance below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2020-26
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF
• NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING A PORTION OF t 0.26 ACRES OF
PROPERTY LOCATED AT 705 MAE STREET
• AND OWNED BY JOSE B. RODRIGUEZ AND MARIA I. SERRANO
WHEREAS,Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta,by adoption
of Resolution No. 2020-50 dated October 5, 2020, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to
annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for