101920 City Council Mtg Mins Adopted North
[…] Augusta by annexing a portion of t0.32 acres of property located at 645 Crestlyn Drive owned by
Shirley B. Peterson and Gregory Peterson. There were no comments. The final reading of the
ordinance was approved unanimously by Council with a 6-0 vote.
Please see the copy of the proposed ordinance below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2020-24
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF
NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING A PORTION OF t 0.32 ACRES OF
PROPERTY LOCATED AT 645 CRESTLYN DRIVE
AND OWNED BY SHIRLEY B. PETERSON AND GREGORY PETERSON
• WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and(2) of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City ofNorth Augusta,by adoption
of Resolution No. 2020-48 dated October 5,2020, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to
annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for