101920 City Council Mtg Mins Adopted North
[…] on final reading an ordinance to change the corporate limits of the City of North Augusta by
annexing a portion off0.25 acres of property located at 711 Mae Street owned by Lila M. Santiago.
There were no comments. The final reading of the ordinance was approved unanimously by
Council with a 6-0 vote.
Please see the copy of the proposed ordinance below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2020-27
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF
NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING A PORTION OF t 0.25 ACRES OF
PROPERTY LOCATED AT 711 MAE ST
AND OWNED BY LILA M. SANTIAGO
• WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and(2) of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta,by adoption
of Resolution No. 2020-51 dated October 5, 2020, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to
annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for