Member,Manager C EXHIBITA P� �;R a e� Current Municipal Boundary F o� 0 TPN 006-12-01-002 Approximately 1.95 acres Proposed Municipal Boundary • �P TPN 01-001 GP�� Outsid ily Insidenside City yG T city -n 9 2 m Oa i �° ip,, ?'9 ANX20-001 �^ A gUStc1 MAP OF PROPERTY SOUGHT TO BE ANNEXED ®Miles Srxlrh Carolina's wuerJrcn° TO THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA D�ate:o1/13 2020 ATTACHMENT #70B ORDINANCE NO. 2020-15 O TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING f 1.95 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED AT 207 WEST FIVE NOTCH ROAD AND OWNED BY THE HAMMONDS AT FIVE NOTCH, LLC. WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area,and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality,the annexation is complete'; and WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, by adoption of Resolution No. 2020-16 dated May 18, 2020, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to annex the below described properties; and WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for