010620 Council mtg Mins North
[…] portion being in Aiken County, South Carolina. There were no comments from citizens or
Council. The second reading of the ordinance was approved unanimously.
The text of the proposed ordinance is below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2020-04
AN ORDINANCE TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY
OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING 148 +/-ACRES OF PROPERTY
LOCATED PRIMARILY IN EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOUTH CAROLINA
WITH A SMALL PORTION BEING IN AIKEN COUNTY, SOUTH
CAROLINA. SUCH PROPERTY GENERALLY KNOWN AS THE NORTH
AUGUSTA COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTY.
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-100 of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that; "if the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the municipality seeking its
annexation and is adjacent thereto, the territory may be annexed by resolution of the governing body
of the municipality. When the territory proposed to be annexed to the municipality belongs entirely
to the County in which the municipality is located and is adjacent thereto, it may be annexed by
resolution of the governing body of the municipality and the governing body of the County. Upon
adoption of the resolution required by this Section and the passage of an Ordinance to that effect by
the municipality, the annexation is complete."; and,
WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council for the City of North Augusta, by
adoption of Resolution No. 2020-02 dated January 6, 2020 have petitioned that this property be
annexed; and,
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the property proposed for