010620 Council mtg Mins North
[…] consider on third and final reading an ordinance to change the corporate limits of the City of
North Augusta by annexing f2.62 acres of property located at 557 Plantation Drive. There were
no comments from citizens or Council. The final reading was approved unanimously.
The text of the proposed ordinance is below:
ORDINANCE NO.2019-23
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS
OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING
t 2.62 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
AT 557 PLANTATION DRIVE
AND OWNED BY MICHAEL T. MONACO
AND KAREN M. MONACO
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)and(2) of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta,by adoption
of Resolution No.2019-46 dated December 16,2019,accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish
to annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for