010620 Council mtg Mins North
[…] on second reading an ordinance to change the corporate limits of the City of North Augusta by
annexing±2.81 acres of land located at 1443 Hammond Pond Road and owned by Jerrald R.
Sinquefield. There were no comments from citizens or Council. The second reading was
approved unanimously.
The text of the proposed ordinance is below:
ORDINANCE NO. 2020-03
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY
ANNEXING±2.816 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED AT 1443 HAMMOND POND ROAD AND
OWNED BY JERRALD R. SINOUEFIELD
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)and(2) of this section, any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS,the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta,by adoption
of Resolution No. 2020-01 dated January 6, 2020, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to
annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed for