010620 Council mtg Mins North
[…] On the motion of Councilmember Brooks,second of Councilmember Dickert, Council considered
a resolution to accept a petition of annexation of ±2.816 acres of property located at 1443
Hammond Pond Road and owned by Jerrald R. Sinquefield. There were no comments from
citizens or Council. The resolution was adopted unanimously.
The text of the proposed resolution is below:
RESOLUTION NO. 2020-01
TO ACCEPT A PETITION FOR ANNEXATION
OF±2.816 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
AT 1443 HAMMOND POND ROAD AND OWNED BY JERRALD R. SINOUEFIELD
WHEREAS,Section 5-3-150(3)of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)and(2)of this section,any area
or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing
with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex
the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the
annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS, the governing body of the City of North Augusta determines it to be
in the best interest of the City to accept a petition for annexation attached hereto dated December
13,2019.
The property sought to be annexed is described as follows: