121619 Council Mtg Backup Materials North
[…] EXHIBIT B
Proposed New
Municipal Boundary
Outside City
TPNs 105-00-00-009 and 106-00-00-022
R-14, LARGE LOT
SINGLE-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
R-14
R-10
Z
7
a
W
J
Q_
Z
Q
R-14������ h
O �O
C 111,1 %
Current Municipal Boundary
North ANX19-013 �.
Augustqr
a ZONING OF PROPERTY v
SOUGHT TO BE ANNEXED ®Miles
a 0.2
South Curolinu'S Ruuelfin Datte:
it TO THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA e 11/11 4120
D 14/201199
ATTACHMENT#12A
RESOLUTION NO.2019-46
TO ACCEPT A PETITION FOR ANNEXATIONOF 12.62 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
AT 557 PLANTATION DRIVEAND OWNED BY MICHAEL T. MONACO
AND KAREN M. MONACO
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or
property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the
municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting
annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and
the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is
complete"; and
WHEREAS,the governing body of the City of North Augusta determines it to be in the
best interest of the City to accept a petition for annexation attached hereto dated November 22,2019.
The property sought to be annexed is described as follows: