121619 Council Mtg Backup Materials North
[…] Dedication for the streets,water distribution system,sanitary sewer, Stormwater
collection,and fire suppression systems,and detention ponds and associated
easements and rights of way,along with a Maintenance Guarantee and Letter of
Credit for Bergen Place West,Phase IV
Please see ATTACHMENT# 14 for a copy of the proposed resolution and
supporting documents.
ATTACHMENT #5
ORDINANCE NO. 2019-19
TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS
OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING
f 1.03 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
AT 1001 REAMS ROAD
AND OWNED BY DONNA LEE FABER
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South
Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this
section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the
municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons
owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing
body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the
area annexed to the municipality,the annexation is complete"; and
WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, by
adoption of Resolution No. 2019-40 dated December 2, 2019, accepted a Petition for
Annexation and wish to annex the below described properties; and
WHEREAS,the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed