RES 2019-26 Adopted 0 0
[…] 4. 16 years old and charged as an adult with committing a Category A-D felony or any
felony offense which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years
or more.
Acceptance and retention of detainees in its Juvenile Detention Center will be on a space available
basis and will be in accordance with admission and detention criteria established by SCDJJ.
However,City of North Augusta agrees to remove any detainees accepted and detained under
criteria 3 and 4 above,on or within one week after that detainee's 17'birthday.
City of North Augusta agrees to comply with Section 63-19-1610 of the South Carolina Code of Laws
which provides, "local governments utilizing the juvenile detention services provided by the
Department of Juvenile Justice must pay the department a per diem of fifty dollars a day per child."
Accordingly, City of North Augusta will pay SCDJJ $50.00 per 24-hour day per child. (Detention
periods of between from 1 to 23 hours shall be charged as a V2 day charge of$25.). Payments to
SCDJJ are to be made on a monthly basis as the costs accrue.