Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 012-14-OB-085,012-14-08-007,012-14-08-008,
012-14-08-009,012-14-08-010,012-14-08-011.
012-1446-068,012-14-06-073,012-14-06-077,
012-14-06-082.and 012-14-0&071
iAppmxlmetely 5 4 Acres
RusMW LI
G
I
nnroer
e
outside City op,
I
1
e
North � ANX19-001
MAP PROPERTY
Au usta SOUGHT OFBE ANNEXED TO
Oti+anh In,c/nx n THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA 2W019MF—
Page 6 of 6
ATTACHMENT #8A
RESOLUTION NO. 2019-21
Y" TO ACCEPT A PETITION FOR ANNEXATION
OF±5.42 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED
ALONG BRADLEY DRIVE,THAXTON COURT AND BRADLEY COURT
AND OWNED BY SUMMER LAKES DEVELOPMENT LLC
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina
provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or
property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the
municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting
annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and
the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is
complete";and
WHEREAS,the governing body of the City of North Augusta determines it to be in the
best interest of the City to accept a petition for annexation attached hereto dated February 9,2019.
The property sought to be annexed is described as follows: