Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the middle of everything.
The property is currently zoned R14, but it is also within the Neighborhood Preservation Overlay Zoning
District.The rezoning application package does not mention anywhere In the document the Neighborhood
Preservation Overlay. This overlay is an extremely important part of the zoning regulation that cannot be
ignored. Article 3,Section 3.1 shows the zoning Districts in table form. slide 15 Article 3 zoning Districts The
overlay is a zoning Issue.
South Carolina State Code Section 6-29-720 Zoning districts, matters regulated, uniformity, zoning
techniques. Item B states"The regulations must be made in accordance with the comprehensive plan for the
jurisdiction._". Item (C) (5)""overlay zone" or a zone which imposes a set of requirements when there is a
special public Interest in a particular geographic area that does not coincide with the underlying zone
boundaries."