Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (6)added the second sentence,added paragraph(8)pertaining m transportation elements,and added paragraph(9)pertaining to
priority investment elements analyzing likely federal,state,and local funds available.
i
O
ORDINANCE NO, 2005-15
ADOPTING THE 2005 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE
CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA
TITLE 6 CHAPTER 29. ENTITLED
"COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994.-
FOR
994 "FOR THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA SOUTH CAROLINA
WHEREAS, the Code of Laws of South Carolina, Thle 6, Chapter 29,
entitled "Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act of 1994," Article 3, entitled Local
Planning-The Comprehensive Planning Process," Section 6.29-510, entitled
"Planning process; elements; comprehensive plan," states:
"(A) The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process
which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and
updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to
guide the development and redevelopment of Its area of jurisdiction.
O (B) Surveys and studies on which planning elements are based must include
consideration of potential conflicts with adjacent Jurisdictions and regional
plans or issues.
(C) The basic planning process for all planning elements must include. but not be
limited to:
(1) inventory of existing conditions;
(2) a statement of needs and goals; and
(3) implementation strategies with time frames.
(D) A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following
planning elements:
(1) a population element which considers historic trends and projections,
household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and Income
characteristics;
(2) an economic development element which considers labor force and
labor force characterislics, employment by place of work and
residence, and analysis of the economic base;
I+
O Ii•u�"mmo.ws.,,"wdwMe��mi,.. .,"o.ur.oun.ukwe„yv}ww.,w�.Lb".n.rmew�iaay..eami
01031 W}110('M[tnu„URI).b)5.�.DO(:'ll pp(
II
EXHIBIT 4
i
ORDINANCE ADOPTING THE
2005 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
Page 2
(3) a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope