The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Your sole duty, as an appointed official, is to assist the mayor in the administration of city affairs. By law, you do not assist city council. You are only an administrative assistant to the mayor. Therefore, you, alone, cannot set or change any city "practice" or policy currently in place, primarily because the SC Legislature did not see fit to give such powers to appointed municipal officials. The mayor is only one of the seven members of city council.They, as a group, have "all powers." You were copied on my email of yesterday (Fri., 2/1/19) sent to others. It contained the following: Sec. 5-7-160: "All powers of the municipality are vested in the council, except as otherwise provided by law, and the council shall provide for the exercise thereof and for the performance of all duties and obligations imposed on the municipality by law." That includes the SC FOIA. You are not the only one culpable in this matter of not releasing sufficient and proper information about forthcoming business of the citizens to be addressed at the 2/4/19 meeting of city council.The mayor has apparently avoided performing one of his duties set bylaw.