071618 Council Mtg Agenda Backup North ° '
[…] 1
at the CPST Referendum. Should the CPST Referendum result favorably to the reimposition of
the 1% capital project sales tax within the County, the City would anticipate receiving
$11,500,000 to defray the costs of the Project over the course of 7 years.
7. The City finds that the prudent stewardship of the City's limited financial
resources, historicaly low interest rates for municipal bonds, construction cost escalation, and
the health, safety and welfare of its residents strongly suggest that the Project should be financed
as expeditiously as possible through the issuance of the Bond.
8. Section 4-10-310 of the Capital Project Sales Tax Act provides that "the
revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to
pay for projects authorized in this article."
9. The City Council has determined to issue general obligation debt of the City in
an amount not to exceed $10,250,000 to finance certain costs of the Project as described above
and the costs of issuance thereof, provided that such authorization shall be conditioned on both a