The resolution text is as follows: RESOLUTION NO. 2016-01 TO ACCEPT A PETITION FOR ANNEXATION OF ±82.82 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED ALONG GREGORY LAKE ROAD AND OWNED BY HENRY P. REESE, JR., BARBARA R. HERLONG, ELSIE R. MORGAN, FAYE M. SPEIGHT, SUSAN M. KECK, VIRGINIA ANN HODSON AND PRISCILLA DIANNE WITEK, AND BY CONTRACT PURCHASER, METRO HOMESITES, LLC WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning Minutes of Regular Meeting of 01/04/16 real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and WHEREAS, the governing body of the City of North Augusta determines it to he in the best interest of the City to accept a petition for annexation attached hereto dated September 23, 2015. The property sought to be annexed is described as follows: All that piece, parcel or lot of land, with