The ordinance text is as follows: ORDINANCE NO. 2016-01 TO CHANGE THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE CITY OF NORTH AUGUSTA BY ANNEXING±82.82 ACRES OF PROPERTY LOCATED ALONG GREGORY LAKE ROAD AND OWNED BY HENRY P. REESE, JR., BARBARA R. HERLONG, ELSIE R. MORGAN, FAYE M. SPEIGHT, Minutes of Regular Meeting of 01/04/16 SUSAN M. KECK, VIRGINIA ANN HODSON AND PRISCILLA DIANNE WITEK, AND BY CONTRACT PURCHASER, METRO HOMESITES, LLC WHEREAS, Section 5-3-150(3) of the Code of Laws of the State of South Carolina provides that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete"; and WHEREAS, the Mayor and City Council of the City of North Augusta, by adoption of Resolution No. 2016-01 dated January 4, 2016, accepted a Petition for Annexation and wish to annex the below described properties; and WHEREAS, the zoning classification recommended for the properties proposed